Monday, October 6, 2008

Today's Flowers



Ruellia brittoniana
Common Names: Mexican petunia
Family: Acanthaceae (acanthus Family) These are so easy to grow!!
Visit Luiz, the host of Today's Flowers and see more flowers from around the world.

56 comments:

Lilli & Nevada said...

Oh i love the colors of these.

Judi~Gmj said...

Good easy is what I need and the beauty is a bonus!

DeeMom said...

LOVE blue flowers

great pictures

piedmontperspective said...

Your Mexican petunias are gorgeous! Great captures, Dot!

Dar's Foto Faze said...

Beautiful flowers.

Rambling Round said...

So lovely!
Thanks for your suggestion about steeples in a blog. Maybe I will start posting churches and/or their steeples on Sundays.

ellen b said...

Hi Dot! Love the color of these Petunias! Have a wonderful week!

Becky and Gary said...

Beautiful purple color! These flowers appear to be very dainty.

April said...

These are different petunias - I like the bushy plant. Gorgeous color!

Lizete Vicari said...

Petunias azuis, que lindas!
Parabens! Um abraço. Lizete

Lawstude said...

very lovely colors. my mom would definitely love it.

Old Wom Tigley said...

I think I'd like these in my garden.. love the colour.

Carletta said...

Beautiful!
You say they are easy to grow - well then I'm going to get me some of those.

Drowsey Monkey said...

Just beautiful. I love that colour!

MumbaiiteAnu said...

Lovely petunias to brighten up the day. Thank you.
My Ixora flowers

antigoni said...

Beautiful photos and colours.

Ida said...

I've never seen these.
They are beautiful.
Lovely colour.
May be I have to grow them next year...
Thanks for the tip Dot.
Wishing you a wonderful week. :)

Tina Leigh said...

I think those are really pretty..I see them a good bit here.

2sweetnsaxy said...

They're very pretty and what a great color.

Marcos Santos said...

Hello Dot

Did not know about petúnias Mexican.
They are very beautiful. Indeed, his blog only has beautiful pictures.

About the strawberry from my post, this is a common strawberry, these edible.

A hug

Maria said...

Beautiful colour! I love petunias but I have not yet seen these Mexican ones!

Leora said...

What lovely petunias. I love their leaves. Easy to grow, you say? Well, you live in the South, so it might be more so there.

Malyss said...

This color is great, and rather unusual in the nature (aroud here, anyway...)Nice shots!

Neal said...

Beautiful pictures Dot.

Reader Wil said...

What a lovely colour blue! Great pics! Thanks for your visit!

Inkivääri said...

Beautiful!

fishing guy said...

Dot: What a neat flower and I love the way you displayed it.

Judy said...

Beautiful flowers. Our flowers are pretty much gone now, except for that occasional hardy wildflower.

Your EG Tour Guide said...

The colour of this flower is to die for!

Quiet Paths said...

Dot, I really like this collage. And, I've never heard of this variety! The blue is wonderful and this is a gorgeous post, as usual.

Susan Kelly Skitt said...

I love that purple color Dot - lovely!

PERBS said...

The pale lavender makes them so inviting!

I like your collage very much!

Come and see mine that blogger finally allowed me to get up.sigh

lepis2 said...

Beautiful petunia bush. Does it grow naturally in Georgia? Love the colors!

Craver Vii said...

What a contrast to the last set. The color is almost the opposite, and these petals look so much more delicate.

arleena said...

Beautiful blue flowers.

CrazyCath said...

There's a run on blue flowers this week and I love blue flowers! Great shots.

I played too but on Cath's Cradle - my other blog which you can get through my profile if you have time. Thanks.

Ferreira-Pinto said...

Fantastic petunias.

I hope all is well with you.
Have a nice week.

Ms. Hays said...

Oh your flowers are so pretty! Thanks for sharing!

Daryl said...

BEAUTIFUL collage!

:-Daryl

Shannon said...

One of my favorite colors. Very pretty..

Sandradb said...

Such a lovely petunia - great color. Thank you very much for your visit

Carla said...

Oh, these are lovely! To my eyes, they look more lavender than blue. And I love your collage!

diXymiss said...

What a gorgeous shade of blue-ish purple ~ perwinkle? Lovely.

Kelli said...

Beautiful mosaic! I used to have one of these plants and every morning there would be more flowers!
~Kelli

Rose said...

I had never heard of this...now I need to go check and see if it grows here. I may have seen it and not noticed.

me ann my camera said...

This is a sweet, delicate looking flower. I wonder if they grow in zone 5?
ann

Alan said...

Those are pretty. Easy to grow sounds good to me.

Luiz Santilli Jr said...

Hi Dot

Marvelous petunias!!
Thanks for posting in TODAY'S FLOWERS!
Your support is very important to us!

Luiz & Denise - From TF team.

Dick said...

Lovely, the color is nice. Are they in your garden?

The Birdlady said...

Beautiful.

Deborah Wilson said...

Dot,

The more that I look at the new color on your blog, the better I like it. It's a pretty grey - slate grey? It makes your pics stand out so much better..:)

Sheila said...

Succh a fantastic colour.
I love blue flowers.

Michele (Rocky Mtn.Girl) said...

Hi Dot... Your flowers are amazing... the colors are outstanding. It's such an unusual color too... very nice indeed.
Thanks for dropping by my blog. I really appreciate it!
~Michele~
Mountain Retreat

Kathleen said...

My favorite bloom color

Marie said...

Your Mexican petunias are gorgeous!

Paz said...

Very time I'm seeing this flower. I like the name and color.

Paz

© 2009 'Two-column photo blog' by HUGE photo blog

Back to TOP